Measure biological waste treatment plants individually

Do you operate a waste biological treatment plant? You must then determine the air pollutant emissions emitted by the plant and submit the measurement results to the competent pollution control authority.

As the operator of a waste biological treatment plant, you are obliged to have the emissions of odours and dioxins and furans determined by a recognised expert body to monitor emissions of air pollutants at regular intervals. A measurement report shall be drawn up on the results of the measurements and submitted to the competent authority for verification.

  • Emissions measurement report

The emission measurement report for discontinuous measurements (individual measurements) must comply with the requirements of Directive VDI 4220 Sheet 2 (Annex A: Model report for emission measurements).

Related Links

  • Section 11 Ordinance on Plants for the Biological Treatment of Waste (30. BImSchV)
  • Section 12 of the Ordinance on Plants for the Biological Treatment of Waste (30 BImSchV)

The official requirements for carrying out the emission measurements and the presentation of the emission measurement report are derived from the approval notice and the regulations of the Ordinance on Plants for the Biological Treatment of Waste.

In the future, the emission measurement reports will be submitted via the online portal "EMBE-Online".

Responsible for the content
Ministry of Environment, Energy, Food and Forestry Rhineland-Palatinate

Last update or date of publication
07.12.2020