View low-frequency system commissioning

Do you want to operate a low-frequency or direct current system? You must then report them to the appropriate immission protection authority under certain conditions.

As an operator of a low-frequency system with a rated voltage of 110 KV or more or a DC system, you are obliged to notify it to the competent authority before commissioning or a significant change.

The competent authority shall examine the notification and record the installation in its plant register.

  • Display with the data that is relevant to the system
  • Map

Preconditions

The prerequisite is that:

  • the installation is located on a plot of land in the area of a development plan or within a related built-up district or on a plot of land built with residential buildings outside or crosses such land,
  • the installation or its material modification does not require a permit, planning approval or any other administrative decision that takes into account the interests of immission protection.

Related Links

  • Section 7 Ordinance on Electromagnetic Fields (26. BImSchV)

The notification must be submitted in writing by post or electronically to the competent authority.

Responsible for the content
Ministry of Environment, Energy, Food and Forestry Rhineland-Palatinate

Last update or date of publication
07.12.2020