Shipments of waste in Germany and Europe Approval for waste according to the "green" waste list Unfortunately this specification of service has not yet been completely translated.

As a company, do you want to transport waste across state borders? You will then be subject to the rules of the EC Regulation on shipments of waste.

All waste for disposal and recovery to be transported across national borders must, in principle, be notified. The only exceptions are waste for recovery, which is listed in Annexes III, IIIA and IIIB and V Part 1 List B of the VVA and is to be transported within the EU. This exception also applies to imports and, in part, to the export of waste from or to EFTA countries (Iceland, Switzerland, Norway and Liechtenstein), to states that have ratified the Basel Convention and to most of the parties to OECD Council Decision C(2001)107. Only the so-called "general information obligations" apply to this waste.

For the types of waste listed below, the notification procedure for certain shipments does not have to be carried out, but the "General Information Obligations" referred to in Article 18 of the VVA apply. The completed form in accordance with Annex VII of the VVA must be carried with you during the transport of waste. Furthermore, a contract must be concluded between the person who arranges the shipment and the consignee, which must be effective at the beginning of the shipment and which must comply with the requirements of Article 18 paragraph 2 VVA. If the shipment fails or is illegal, the source of the shipment must take back the waste at his own expense or otherwise recycle it. He undertakes to do so in the Treaty. It also agrees, if necessary, to store the waste (see also Article 18(2) of the VVA). It is recommended that you also carry the contract during transport.

Form and contract under Article 18 of EU Regulation 1013/2006 (See Annex VII of EU Regulation 1013/2006)

Related Links

  • Notification brochure of the SAM
  • NGS - Notification
  • Form title: Form and contract under Article 18 of EU Regulation 1013/2006 (See Annex VII of EU Regulation 1013/2006)
  • Online procedure possible: no
  • Written form required: yes
  • Personal appearance necessary: no

Preconditions

The waste is listed in Annex III of EU Regulation 1013/2006,

  • the waste is recycled,
  • there is no ban according to? Chapter 6 of EU Regulation 1013/2006,
  • properly executed form and contract under Article 18 of EU Regulation 1013/2006 (See Annex VII of EU Regulation 1013/2006)
  • Contract for the recovery of waste between you as the source of the shipment and the recipient in accordance with Article 18 of EU Regulation 1013/2006
  • NGS - Notification

Related Links

  • Regulation (EC) No 1013/2006 on shipments of waste (VVA)
  • Waste Shipment Act (AbfVerbrG)
  • Federal Environment Agency - Consolidated Waste Lists

Responsible for the content
No information available

Last update or date of publication
18.11.2020